Top Icon

Curiosity is the soul
precursor to education
the key to freedom

Computer Science and Engineering

Combined with the systematic teaching methodology & syllabus in line with the current technology

Strength of the Department

Dr.Ranjit K N

(Associate Professor and Head)
Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering

+91 9620228010 | hodcse@mitt.edu.in

The Department comprises of skilled and dedicated faculty positions with Professors. Department has combined with the systematic teaching methodology and syllabus in line with the current technology, which has ensured excellent results at both examinations as well as competitive examinations by the students, as demonstrated by the long track record of MIT results and an outstanding placements record. There are ample opportunities for those inclined towards research as well, with experienced faculty and a wealth of resources. In order to fulfil the objective of achieving academic excellence, the department is equipped with all infrastructure viz. Highly qualified teaching faculty, state-of-the-art computing facilities and a sophisticated library housing voluminous text books and periodicals.

MITT

VISION OF THE INSTITUTE

“To be recognized for academic excellence and innovative research with a focus on rural students to face the emerging society”

MISSION OF THE INSTITUTE

  • Imparting futuristic education in various disciplines through best academic practices..
  • Providing facilities for innovation and incubation for the students to discover their potential in order to make them industry ready.
  • Enhancing industry-institute partnership to share the knowledge and to fill the gap between industry and institute.
  • Developing Entrepreneurial, life skills and social attitudes to face the professional challenges through lifelong learning.
MITT

VISION OF THE DEPARTMENT

"To be the frontiers in producing globally competent graduates towards becoming the significant part of an Industry or Research and contribute for the betterment of the Nation".

MISSION OF THE DEPARTMENT

  • Provide theoretical and practical exposure through powerful instructional methods to redesign worldwide competent capability.
  • Strengthen technical skills needed to adapt to the changing world through Industry-Academia interface and Alumni interaction.
  • Develop innovative research capabilities through MoUs with National, International universities and Industry.
  • Empower Professional and Leadership skills to make a competent software engineer.

Latest News

    Our Infrastructure and Laboratories

    Combined with the systematic teaching methodology and syllabus in line with the current technology

    • Programming in C

    C is the most commonly used programming language for writing operating systems. The first operating system written in C is Unix. Later operating systems like GNU/Linux were all written in C. Not only is C the language of operating systems, it is the precursor and inspiration for almost all of the most popular high-level languages available today. In fact, Perl, PHP, Python and Ruby are all written in C.

    This laboratory will anable the students to familiarize with wiiting algorithms, fundamentals of C and problem solving, Implement different programming constructs and decomposition of problems into functions, Use and implement the data stuctures like arrays and structures to obtain solutions.

    • Analog and Digital Electronics Lab

    This laboratory enable students to get practical experience in design, assembly and evaluation/testing of analog components and circuits. the students can able to,Use various Electronic Devices like Cathode ray Oscilloscope, Signal generators, DigitalTrainer Kit, Multimeters and components like Resistors, Capacitors, Op amp and Integrated Circuit.

    • Data structures with C/C++ lab

    This laboratory course enable students to get practical experience in design, develop, implement,analyze and testing of Linear data structures and their applications such as stacks, queues and listsand Non-Linear data structures and their applications such as trees and graphs, Later this lab enable the student to Choose the appropriate data structure for solving real world problems.

    • Microprocessor Lab

    This laboratory enable the students to provide practical exposure to the students on microprocessors, design and coding knowledge on 80x86 family/ARM. The ARM laboratory includes a platform for developing and testing software related to ARM architecture and many basics of ARM programming Principles.

    • Database Applications Laboratory

    This laboratory will enable students to Foundation knowledge in database concepts, technology and practice to groom students into well-informed database application developers. And also enable the students to perform the Strong practice in SQL programming through a variety of database problems. Students can able to Develop database applications using front-end tools and back-end DBMS.

    • Software Testing Laboratory

    This laboratory will enable students to Differentiate the various testing techniques, Analyze the problem and derive suitable test cases, Apply suitable technique for designing of flow graph and Explain the need for planning and monitoring a process.

    • Networks Laboratory

    This laboratory will enable students to Demonstrate operation of network and its management commandsstudents can Simulate(Using NS2/NS3) and demonstrate the performance of GSM and CDMA.and also students can Implement data link layer and transport layer protocols.

    • File Structures Laboratory

    This laboratory will enable students to Explain the fundamentals of file structures and their management, Measure the performance of different file structures, Organize different file structures in the memory and Demonstrate hashing and indexing techniques.

    • Laboratory Details
    SL.No NAME OF THE LABORATORY CARPET AREA(SQ.MT) MAJOR EQUIPMENTS SYSTEM DETAILS
    1 Basic Science Lab 162 sq.mt Computers (56), Printers (Duplex, Wi-Fi-Enabled, Network),UPS (20KVA), LCD Projector with Screen. HDD - 1TB
    RAM- 4GB DDR3
    Acer Systems(56)
    OS: 64 Bit Windows 10
    64 Bit Linux mint 19.3
    2 Pragma Lab 153 sq.mt Computers (62), Printers (A3 printer) with Scanner, UPS (20KVA), LCD Projector with Screen. 240 GB SSD
    RAM - 4GB DDR4
    ECS Systems(62)
    OS: 64 Bit Windows
    1164 Bit Linux mint 19.3
    3 ADE Lab 123 sq.mt Computers(30), Analog Oscilloscope, Digital IC Trainer Kit, IC Tester, UPS (20KVA). 240 GB SSD
    RAM-8GB DDR4
    2GB NVIDIA GT710 GRAFFIC CARDS
    ECS Systems(30)
    OS: 64 Bit Windows 11
    64 Bit Linux mint 19.3
    • List of Software’s in Department Systems
    Operating Systems
    Linux Mint (version :19.3) Windows 10 (Edition: Education) Windows 11 Latest version
    Application Software’s
    Adobe Reader Firefox
    Microsoft Office Google Chrome
    VS code Oracle Virtual Box
    Academic Software’s
    Laboratories Software’s Used
    C Programming Visual Studio Code, Code::Blocks
    Data Structures Visual Studio Code
    Analog and Digital Electronics PSpice , Xilinx
    Design and Analysis of Algorithms Visual Studio Code
    Microcontrollers’ Keil u Vision 4.0/5.0, Flash Magic
    Computer Networks NS2, NAM, JAVA, Visual Studio Code
    Database Management System MySQL (LAMP and Xampp)
    System Software and Operating Systems Flex, Bison, gcc, Visual Studio Code
    Computer Graphics Freeglut3, Code::Blocks, Visual Studio Code
    Mobile Application Development Android Studio
    Machine Learning Anaconda Navigator, Visual Studio Code
    Project Visual Studio Code, Android Studio

    Teaching Staff

    Combined with the systematic teaching methodology and syllabus in line with the current technology

    • Dr. H K Chethan

      MCA, Ph.D

      Professor
    • Dr.Ranjit K N

      M.Tech, Ph.D

      Associate Professor and HoD
    • Prof.Suhasini

      M.Tech, (Ph.D)

      Assistant Professor
    • Prof.Bharath Bharadwaj B S

      M.Tech

      Assistant Professor
    • Prof.Sumaiya

      M.Tech

      Assistant Professor
    • Prof. Hemanth C

      M.Tech

      Assistant Professor
    • Prof. Ashwini G

      M.Tech

      Assistant Professor
    • Prof. Arpitha K

      M.Tech

      Assistant Professor
    • Prof.Sowmyashree N

      M.Tech

      Assistant Professor

    Non Teaching Staff

    • Girish Kumar T P

      BE (CSE)

      System Analysts
    • Karthik Gowda A J

      Diploma (E & C)

      Lab Instructor
    • Yashoda K V

      Diploma (CSE)

      Lab Instructor
    • Abhishek B J

      ITI

      Lab Assistant
    • Cheluvaraju

      PUC

      Lab attender and driver
    • Nagesh P

      PUC

      Lab attender and driver

    Batch-2023 

    Placed in Techno Tree
    Placed in Happiest Minds
    Placed in IOPEX
    Placed in Go Digit

    Batch-2022 

    • AMOGH K JOIS

      MARLABS - 3.5 LPA

      Wipro - 3.5 LPA

    • ANUSHA R PRASAD

      MARLABS - 3.5 LPA

    • T C APOORVA

      MARLABS - 3.5 LPA

    • ARCHANA K

      BYJU'S - 10 LPA

      NTT Data - 3.5 LPA

    • BENAKA N

      MARLABS - 3.5 LPA

    • CHANDANA B R

      IBM - 4.5 LPA

      MARLABS - 3.5 LPA - 4.5 LPA

      WIPRO - 3.5 LPA

    • CHANDAN M

      WIPRO - 3.5 LPA

    • CHARAN M M

      QUEST GLOBAL - 3 LPA

      ARIS GLOBAL - 4.5 LPA

      NAGARRO - 6.5 LPA

    • DARSHAN H

      WIPRO - 3.5 LPA

    • FAKIHA AMBER

      MARLABS - 3.5 LPA

      WIPRO - 3.5 LPA

      APISERO - 5 LPA

    • FIONA CRASTA

      WIPRO 3.5 LPA

    • GAYATHRI S

      MY CAPTAIN - 4.5 LPA

      ISOCRATES - 3.5 LPA

      CAPGEMINI - 4 LPA

    • HARSHITHA M B

      MARLABS - 3.5 LPA

    • HARSHITHA P

      6D TECHNOLOGIES - 3.5 LPA

    • HARSHITHA M N

      V2SOFT - 3.5 LPA

    • HITESH M

      MARLABS – 3.5 LPA

    • INCHARA E

      NAGARRO - 4.5 LPA

      MARLABS - 3.5 LPA

    • JAYANTH H D

      MARLABS - 3.5 LPA

    • MANJUSHREE B L

      HTC GLOBAL SERVICE - 3.5 LPA

    • MAYUR B M

      PEOL - 3 LPA

    • MEGHANA C

      ISOCRATES - 3.5 LPA

    • MONISHA S

      WIPRO - 3.5 LPA

      NAGARRO - 4.5 LPA

    • N S DHANUSH

      ISOCRATES - 3.5 LPA

      QUEST GLOBAL - 3 LPA

      NTT DATA - 3.5 LPA

    • POOJASHREE L

      MARLABS - 3.5 LPA

    • PREETHI M

      NAGARRO - 4.5 LPA

    • K P RACHAN

      JUSPAY - 7 LPA

    • ROSHAN KHAN A

      ARIS GLOBAL - 4 LPA

    • SAHANA S

      MARLABS - 3.5 LPA

    • SANJANA VASUKI

      MARLABS - 3.5 LPA

    • SHASHANK B N

      6D TECHNOLOGIES - 3.5 LPA

      INFOSYS - 3.6 LPA

    • SHIVKUMAR S C

      JOY IT - 3.5 LPA

    • SUSHMITHA B N

      6D TECHNOLOGIES - 3.5 LPA

    • SHWETHA H R

      HTC GLOBAL SERVICE - 3.5 LPA

    • SINCHANA S

      EXCELSOFT TECHNOLOGIES - 2.5 LPA

    • SUKRUTH M

      MARLABS - 3.5 LPA

      NAGARRO - 4.5 LPA

    • SUNIL M S

      MARLABS - 3.5 LPA

      MARLABS - 3.6 LPA

    • SUPRIYA T S

      CSS CORP - 2.5 LPA

    • TEJASWINI D N

      WIPRO - 3.5 LPA

      EXCELSOFT TECHNOLOGIES - 2.5 LPA

    • VARIS ALI KHAN

      APISERO - 5 LPA

    • VARSHA R

      NAGARRO - 4.5 LPA

      MARLABS - 3.5 LPA

      WIPRO - 3.5 LPA

    • VARSHITH S

      MINDTREE - 4 LPA

    • VINAY M

      INFOSYS - 3.6 LPA

      TECH MAHINDRA - 3.5 LPA

    • S YATHARTH

      MARLABS - 3.5 LPA

      TCS - 3.5 LPA

      NEWWAVE - 6 LPA

    Batch-2021 

    • Sangeetha M

      TCS - 3.6L

    • Raghavi S

      NTT DATA-3.5L

    • Balasubramanya H P

      6D Technologies-2.5L

      Accenture-4.5L

    • Vaishnavi C

      IBM-4.5L

      Bright Champs-3.6L

    • Anusha K

      NTT DATA-3.5L

    • Krithika S

      NTT DATA-3.5L

    • Rahila Khanum

      Jaro Education-6L

    • Ramya H B

      Pentagon Space

    • Rachana Varsha

      Pentagon Space

    • Akarsh S Amble

      HCL-2.7L

    • Asha Rani

      Pentagon Space

    • Shobha Rani

      Skill Vertex-3.6L

      Bright Champs-3.6L

    • Manish K

      HCL-2.7L

    • Sowmya S

      Accenture-4.5L

    • Maheshwari G S

      CSS CORP-2.5L

      Accenture-4.5L

      Infosys-5L

    • Yogitha N

      Accenture-4.5L

    • Yashwanth K

      Bright Champs-3.6L

    • Gaganashree K

      Pentagon Space

    • Swathi M

      HCL-2.7L

      Cap Gemini-3.8L

      Accenture-4.5L

      Pentagon Space

    • Rohith B S

      Pentagon Space

    • Akshatha Singh K

      Pentagon Space

    • Yashwanth K

      Skill Vertex-3.6L

    • Fathima Farmeen

      CRMIT-5.1L

      FIS Global-5L

    • Rahila Khanum

      6D Technologies-2.5L

    • Arun M

      Pentagon Space

    • Rakshitha D

      Code Clutch-2.16L

    • Rachana Varsha

      Skill Vertex-3.6L

    • Sohan Somaiyyah

      Skill Vertex-3.6L

      ByJu's-1 OL

    • Ranjitha R

      Mphasis-3.25L

    • Oswin Rego

      TCS - 3.6L

    • Yashwanth K

      Accenture-4.5L

    • Chandana R

      Bright Champs-3.6L

    • Sneha K

      Bright Champs-3.6L

    • Priyanka D

      FIS Global-5L

      Codilar-2.75

    Technical Talks Organized By Department

    SL.No

    Resource Person with Training Company Name

    Title

    Participants(semester) With Number

    Date
    1 Dr. Pandian P.S, Scientist 'F', LDRE, DRDO. "Recent Advancement in Medical Devices and Development" by Dr. P.S. Pandian, Scientist ‘F’, LRDE, DRDO 3rd SEM 5-5-2016
    2 Mr Raghubhim Rao, Senior Program Manager working in Valtech India Systems What industry expects and How to prepare for that " 4rd SEM 5-5-2016

    Workshops Conducted

    SL.No

    Resource Person with Training Company Name

    Title

    Participants(semester) With Number

    Date
    1 -- EMBEDDED SYSTEM DESIGN USING MSP430 AND ITS IOT BASED APPLICATIONS IN ASSOCIATION WITH TELOS TECHNOLOGIES 4rd SEM 5-5-2016
    2 -- EMBEDDED SYSTEM DESIGN USING ARDUINO 4th SEM 5-5-2016

    Gallery

    Look what MITT has achieved over years

    Batch-2022 
    • Amogh
    • ANUSHA R PRASAD
    • T C APOORVA
    • ARCHANA K
    • BENAKA N
    • CHANDANA B R
    • CHANDAN M
    • CHARAN M M
    • DARSHAN H
    • FAKIHA AMBER
    • FIONA CRASTA
    • GAYATHRI S
    • HARSHITHA M B
    • HARSHITHA P
    • HARSHITHA M N

      V2SOFT - 3.5 LPA

    • HITESH M
    • INCHARA E
    • JAYANTH H D
    • MANJUSHREE B L
    • MAYUR B M
    • MEGHANA C
    • MONISHA S
    • N S Dhanush
    • POOJASHREE L
    • PREETHI M
    • K P RACHAN
    • ROSHAN KHAN A
    • SAHANA S
    • SANJANA VASUKI
    • SHASHANK B N
    • SHIVKUMAR S C
    • SUSHMITHA B N
    • SHWETHA H R
    • SINCHANA S
    • SUKRUTH M
    • SUNIL M S
    • SUPRIYA T S
    • TEJASWINI D N
    • VARIS ALI KHAN
    • VARSHA R
    • VARSHITH S
    • VINAY M
    • S YATHARTH
    Batch-2021 
    • Sangeetha M
    • Raghavi S
    • Balasubramanya H P
    • Vaishnavi C
    • Anusha K
    • Krithika S
    • Rahila Khanum
    • Ramya H B
    • Rachana Varsha
    • Akarsh S Amble
    • Asha Rani
    • Shobha Rani
    • Manish K
    • Sowmya S
    • Maheshwari G S
    • Yogitha N
    • Yashwanth K
    • Gaganashree K
    • Swathi M
    • Rohith B S
    • Akshatha Singh K
    • Yashwanth K
    • Fathima Farmeen
    • Rahila Khanum
    • Arun M
    • Rakshitha D
    • Rachana Varsha
    • Sohan Somaiyyah
    • Ranjitha R
    • Oswin Rego
    • Yashwanth K
    • Chandana R
    • Sneha K
    • Priyanka D

    Contact Our Team

    For more information, kindly contact to the below details.

    Dr.Ranjit K N ( Professor and Head )

    Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering